Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Westfield State Inducts 37 New Members of Chi Alpha Sigma Honor Society

Westfield State Inducts 37 New Members of Chi Alpha Sigma Honor Society

Westfield State University recently inducted 37 new members into Chi Alpha Sigma, the national honor society for student-athletes.

The new members were recognized at the Owls' annual Student Athlete Advisory Committee Senior and Awards banquet.

Chi Alpha Sigma is a nonprofit organization that was established to recognize college student-athletes who excel both on and off the field of competition. The organization was founded in 1996 by then DePauw University head football coach Nick Mourouzis. His goal was to provide outstanding student-athletes with an opportunity to become connected within a fraternal association that aligns their educational and athletic successes for a lifetime.

Chi Alpha Sigma is the first national scholar-athlete society to honor those collegiate student-athletes who have excelled in both the classroom and in athletic competition. Chi Alpha Sigma recognizes college students who receive a varsity letter in their sport while maintaining a 3.4 or higher cumulative GPA throughout their junior and/or senior years.

This is the third class of Chi Alpha Sigma inducted by Westfield State University, and the largest class recognized to date.  The Owls now have 90 total members of Chi Alpha Sigma.

Athlete

(High School/Hometown)

Team

Josh Baillargeon

(Gateway/Russell, Mass.)

Men's Soccer Team

Lucy Barrett

(Mt. Greylock/Williamstown, Mass.)

Women's Basketball/Lacrosse

Nick Borsari

(Mansfield, Mass.)

Football Team

Brittany Bowes

(Leicester, Mass.)

Field Hockey Team

Siobhan Carey

(Acton-Boxboro/Acton, Mass.)

Women's Swimming & Golf

Aaron Clancy

(Catholic Memorial/Quincy, Mass.)

Baseball & Ice Hockey Team

Troy Cronin

(Northampton, Mass.)

Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track

Tim Croteau

(N. Kingstown, R.I.)

Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track

Amanda Egan

(Coventry, R.I.)

Women's Soccer Team

James English

(Danvers/ Lynn, Mass.)

Football Team

Natalia Falcone

(Sutton, Mass.)

Women's Soccer Team

Allie Fedak

(Minnechaug/Wilbraham, Mass.)

Women's Lacrosse

Lauren Fitzgerald

(Burncoat/Worcester, Mass.)

Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & XC

Shannon Fitzsimmons

(Andover, Mass.)

Women's Swimming Team

Timothy Forrest

(Grafton/Westborough, Mass.)

Men's Indoor/outdoor Trk, XC

Sam Gagnon

(Ile Bizard, Quebec)

Men's Ice Hockey & Golf

Jordyn Gosselin

(Mount Mansfield/ Bolton, Vt.)

Field Hockey Team

Monique Groux

(Agawam, Mass.)

Women's Swimming Team

Allison Hester

(Sutton, Mass.)

Women's Basketball Team

Karolyn Higgins

(Billerica, Mass.)

Women's Volleyball

Caitlin Hughes

(Whitman Hanson/Hanson, Mass)

Softball Team

Maddie Keigwin

(Sutton, Mass.)

Softball Team

Miread Kelly

(South Windsor, Conn.)

Women's Golf Team

Daniel Lanoue

(Uxbridge, Mass.)

Men's Basketball Team

Kerri Long

(Weymouth, Mass.)

Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track

Evan Lucey

(Chelmsford, Mass.)

Football Team

Caitlin MacGregor

(Minnechaug/Hampden, Mass.)

Women's Soccer Team

Kierra McCarthy

(Ludlow, Mass.)

Women's Basketball Team

Liz Navoni

(Mansfield, Mass.)

Women's Lacrosse

Johnny Orlando

(Georgetown, Mass.)

Men's Ice Hockey Team

Marcus Payne

(Fogo Island, Newfoundland)

Men's Ice Hockey Team

Kara Penney

(Rockland, Mass.)

Women's Cross Country Team

Kayla Soucie

(Oliver Ames/N. Easton, Mass.)

Softball Team

Brianna Starkey

(Rockland, Mass.)

Women's Volleyball

Scott Strachan

(Braintree, Mass.)

Baseball Team

Derek Tetrault

(Franklin/Bellingham, Mass.)

Football Team

Carly Zona

(Auburn, Mass.)

Field Hockey Team