Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

School Records & All Americans

THE SCHOOL RECORD HOLDERS

50 Yards Bernard Webley 5.2 1976
55 Meter Russ Winchester 6.4 (I) 1980
55 Meter Marc Gomes 6.50 (I) 2009
60 Meter Zack Madera 7.05  (I) 2012
100 Meters Marc Gomes, 10.80, 2007
200 Meters Russ Winchester 21.65 1981
400 Meters Bob D'Agnese 48.25 1982
500 Meters Brendan Corcoran 1:04.58 (I) 2010
600 Meters Brendan Corcoran 1:21.98 (I) 2010
800 Meters Tom Maher 1:51.47(I) 1992
1500 Meters Patrick Regan 3:54.95 2012
1500 Meters Lance Campbell 3:56.4 (Indoors) 1989
Mile Run John Messer 4:14.14(I) 2008
2 Mile Mike Beard 9:09.6(I) 1974
5000 Meters Steve Gaebel 14:40.29 1989
10,000 Meters Mike Hanley 30:53.0 1987
3000 Steeple Kevin Dalton 9:14.2 1977
6 Mile Mike Beard 30:10.5 1975
3 Mile Kevin Crowley 14:08.9 1979
55M Hurdles Victor Gilmer 7.4(I) 1986
110M Hurdles Victor Gilmer 14.4 1986
400M Hurdles Thad Lopes 51.52 1990
400M Relay Joe Coggeshall, Bob D'Agnese, Alan Vater, Russ Winchester 41.81 1980
1600M Relay Noel Pizarro, David Wayne, Richard Desforge, Bob D'Agnese 3:12.61 1982*
3200M Relay Matt Moussamih, Michael Skelly, Stephen Parece, Connor Gottzmann  7:48.20 2016
3200M Relay Brendan Corcoran, Anthony Frissora, Cam Fairbanks, Pat Regan  7:52.63 (I) 2012
3200M Relay Paul Murphy, Dave Sinnery, Mark Smith, John Whidden 7:52.7(I) 1986
Distance Medley Relay  Anthony Frissora, Jim Flynn, Brendan Corcoran, Patrick Regan  10:03.84  2011
Hammer Mitch Longley 173-5 1986
35LB Weight Mitch Longley 55-6 1/2(I) 1984
Shot Put Peter King 52-6 2005
Discus Peter King 150-0 2004
Old Javelin David Kaczenski 224-11 1981
New Javelin Travon Godette 67.5m (221'-5")  2015
Long Jump Mike Coyne 23-11 3/4 1982
Triple Jump Miles Woodhouse 48-5 1/2(I) 1990
Pole Vault  Tom Gauger  16-5 1/4 (I) 2012
Pole Vault  Tom Gauger  16-2 3/4 (O) 2012
High Jump Travon Godette 6-9 3/4 (I,O) 2016
Pentathlon  Jim Forrest  3,747 points (I) 1990
Decathlon William Canty 6,356 points (2018)  

* - New England Record
I - indoors

Selected Indoor Bests

60 Yards Lenwood Alston 6.55
55 Meters Marc Gomes, 6.54
55M Hurdles Victor Gilmer 7.4 (7.59 FAT)
200 Meters Marc Gomes, 22.22, 2010
400 Meters Bob D'Agnese 49.2
500 Meters Brendan Corcoran 1:04.58, 2010
500 Meters Bob D'Agnese 1:04.76, 1981
500 Meters Tom Maher 1:04.90
600 Yards Bob D'Agnese 1:11.7
600 Meters Brendan Corcoran 1:21.98 2010
800 Meters Tom Maher 1:51.47
1000 Meters John Messer 2:30.70, 2008
1500 Meters Lance Campbell 3:56.4
3000 Meters David Hanechak 8:31.1
Mile Run John Messer 4:14.14 2008
Mile Run John Messer 4:15.05 2008
2 Mile Mike Beard 9:09.6
4X400 Relay Rich Desforge, Bob D'Agnese
Bill Monahan, Dave Wayne 3:18.05
4X400 Relay John Desforge, Peter Molé
Miles Woodhouse, Paul Murphy 3:19.65
3200M Relay Brendan Corcoran, Anthony Frissora, Cam Fairbanks, Pat Regan  7:52.63 (I) 2012
4X800 Relay Paul Murphy, Dave Sinnery, Mark Smith, John Whidden 7:52.7, 1986
35LB Weight Mitch Longley 55-6 1/2
Shot Put Peter King 52-1 1/4
Pole Vault  Tom Gauger  16-5 1/4 (I) 2012
High Jump Travon Godette 6-9 3/4
High Jump Jim Forrest 6-9 1/2
High Jump Rich Fisher 6-9
Triple Jump Miles Woodhouse 48-5 1/2
Long Jump Jim Forrest 22-10
Pentathlon  Jim Forrest  3,747 Points (I) 1990
Heptathlon  William Canty - 4,582 points - 2019

ALL AMERICANS

Name Event Year
Travon Godette Javelin 2015
Travon Godette Javelin 2014
Tom Gauger Pole Vault (indoors) 2013
Tom Gauger Pole Vault (outdoors) 2012
Drew Soltysiak javelin 2008
Drew Soltysiak javelin 2007
David Bergeron javelin             2006
David Begeron javelin 2005
David Richardson high jump (indoors) 2005
Matt Collins 400 Hurdles 1999
Tom Maher* 800 1992
Thad Lopes 400 Hurdles 1990
Miles Woodhouse Triple Jump 1990
Miles Woodhouse* Triple Jump 1990
Lance Campbell* 800 1990
Miles Woodhouse Triple Jump 1989
Thad Lopes 400 Hurdles 1989
Miles Woodhouse* Triple Jump 1989
Steve Gaebel* 5000 1989
Victor Gilmer* 55 meter hurdles 1988
Lance Campbell* 800 1988
Miles Woodhouse* 1600 Relay 1988
John Desforge* 1600 Relay 1988
Peter Mole* 1600 Relay 1988
Paul Murphy* 1600 Relay 1988
Andy Fronczak Hammer 1987
John Otrando Hammer 1987
Victor Gilmer 100 Hurdles 1986
Jeff Starr 1600 Relay 1985
Carl Dagenais 1600 Relay 1985
Dave Sinnery 1600 Relay 1985
Bob Lockett 1600 Relay 1985
Dave Kaczenski Javelin 1983
Bob D'Agnese 1600 Relay 1982
Noel Pizzarro 1600 Relay 1982
David Wayne 1600 Relay 1982
Rich Desforge 1600 Relay 1982
Mike Coyne Long Jump 1982
Russ Winchester 200 1981
Russ Winchester 200 1980
Vin Aurilio Hammer 1979
Kevin Crowley Cross Country 1978

* - Indoors

Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track Highlights

2016- MASCAC indoor and outdoor champions
2016- New England Alliance outdoor champions
2016- 3rd place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2016- 10th place, New England Intercollegiate Amateur Athletic Association outdoor championships
2015 - MASCAC outdoor champions
2015 - 6th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2015 - 10th place, New England Division III indoor championships
2014 - MASCAC indoor and outdoor champions
2013 - 8th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2012 - 11th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2011 - New England Alliance outdoor champions
2010 - 10th place, New England Division III indoor championships
2009 - 9th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2008- 10th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2008- New England Alliance outdoor champions
2007 - 10th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2007 - New England Alliance outdoor champions
2006 - 5th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2006 - New England Alliance outdoor champions
2005: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2004: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2003: New England Alliance indoor and outdoor champions
2002: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2001: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2000: New England Alliance indoor and outdoor champions
1999: New England Alliance outdoor champions
1998: New England Alliance indoor and outdoor champions
1995: 5th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
1995: 6th place, New England and ECAC Diviison III indoor championships
1994: 8th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
1994: 9th place, New England Division III indoor championships
1992: 7th place, New England Division III indoor championships
1988: 10th place,NCAA Division III national indoor championships

New England Division III second place team, composite team scoring (1980-90)
New England Division III team champions, 1980 and 1985
New England Division III runners-up, 1981, 1982, 1988
New England Division III third place team, 1989, 2016

10th place team New England championships (all divisions) in 1981, 1984, 2016

Mass. state conference outdoor champions in 36 of past 43 years, including 13 straight from 1983-1995 and 13 straight from 1997 to 2009

11 straight New England Alliance outdoor championships, 1998-2008; New England Alliance outdoor champions in 2011 and New England Alliance outdoor championships runner-up in 2009

42 All Americans and 156 national qualifiers

 

-- updated 1-25-2019