Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Hall of Fame

The Westfield State University Athletic Hall of Fame honors individuals and teams that have had great impact on the Owls' athletic program, whose individual success reflects the core values of the athletics program and the institution.  The first Hall of Fame class was recognized in 1994; the Hagan Award (sustained excellent service in support of the Westfield State athletics program was first given in 2009); Teams of Distinction were added to the rolls in 2017.  For full information, please utilize the links on this page for nomination information and criteria.

2018 Class Inducted

Westfield State University Athletic Hall of Fame added four individuals and two teams to its roll at the 23rd Induction ceremony on October 19th at the Scanlon Banquet Hall as part of the school’s Homecoming and Family Weekend activities.

President Torrecilha welcomed the crowd of 175 guests, and inductees Tom Daviau ’74, Jessie Holmes ’06, Megan (Wolski) Loftus ’08 and Steve Marino ’71, as well as the members of the 1981 field hockey team and the 1980 men’s track and field teams, which were inducted as teams of distinction.

The 1981 field hockey team was the first group recognized.  The team advanced to the inaugural NCAA Division III final four – an event that was hosted at Westfield State.  Owls head coach Kathy O’Neil relayed the story of how a broken down bus extended the length of a season opening trip to New Hampshire - and may have helped spur the sensational season.

“I’m so proud of them and I am so grateful for the University to recognize them,” said O’Neil of her team. “It was an awesome season.”

Men’s basketball standout Tom Daviau, who captained the Owls first ever ECAC Tournament team, noted his love of the game, and the importance of his fellow alumni.

“I loved playing basketball at Westfield,” said Daviau. “For me it was not about stats numbers weren’t a big deal to me it was about the love of the game fighting hard against competition and doing the small things that make our team successful … “While Basketball took up a good part of my time at Westfield, it was the long lasting relationships that I made here at Westfield that were quite frankly more important.”

Jessie Holmes set the school’s all-time sack record as part of standout football teams in the early 2000’s.

 “I did not want to come to the school and be lost and have to find my own way,” said Holmes. “So playing football gave me the opportunity to have an instant brotherhood and connections. I couldn’t ask for a better group of players and coaches throughout my experience.“

Loftus set career scoring records as a member of the field hockey team.

 “I’m so grateful for all the opportunities that Westfield gave me and proud to be an Owl incredibly honored to be recognized here tonight,” she said.  “Coach Cabral, thank you for asking more of me, teaching me so much. If it wasn’t for you pushing me to run faster, work hard or be more confident I certainly wouldn’t stand at this podium today.”

Longtime Owls football coach Steve Marino retired in 2014.  Always quick-witted, Marino noted his surprise when Athletic Director Paul Bogan showed him to the office when he took the job, and had one desk for the entire staff at that time, and discovered that the campus didn’t have a weight room at that point.

“This college coaching is harder than I thought,” joked Marino.  “I ended up staying for 24 years. It was really an honor and a privilege for me to Coach at Westfield for that time, and to be part of these young men’s lives for that period of time.”

Legendary Owls track and field coach Jerry Gravel flew in from San Diego to speak on behalf of his 1980 team, which won the New England Division III title.

Gravel capped the evening by spinning the tale of the championship meet when one of the other coaches accused him of running up the score on their foes.

“I said Frank, I have absolutely nothing to do with this. If you think I’m running up the score see those guys up there in the stands, go up there and you tell them we’re running up the score.  I’ve been standing here in our amazement just like you. I have nothing to do with this, this is happening without me and maybe even in spite of me.”

The Owl Club hosted a breakfast get together for coach Gravel and the many alumni who stayed over after the dinner.

The Hall of Fame Committee announced that the ceremony would move to a two-year cycle, with the next inductions scheduled for 2020.

If you know of an alumnus who you believe should be considered for the Hall of Fame, you can submit a nomination on line at WestfieldStateOwls.com, or contact a committee member with the pertinent information.  

                                                             1980 Track and Field Team 

                                     1981 Field Hockey Team 

  

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Dr. Edwin Abar full bio Dr. Edwin Abar Class Year: 1968 Induction Class: 2007 Sport(s): Faculty
Ben Adams full bio Ben Adams Class Year: 1975 Induction Class: 2005 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
David Adams full bio David Adams Class Year: 1996 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Baseball
Ray Arra full bio Ray Arra Class Year: 1965 Induction Class: 1997 Sport(s): Baseball, Men's Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Ken Bakstran full bio Ken Bakstran Class Year: 1995 Induction Class: 2016 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field
Erna Bayless full bio Erna Bayless Class Year: -- Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Faculty
Garry Beard full bio Garry Beard Class Year: 1978 Induction Class: 2005 Sport(s): Baseball
Mike Beard full bio Mike Beard Class Year: 1975 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
David Bergeron full bio David Bergeron Class Year: 2007 Induction Class: 2017 Sport(s): Football Men's Track & Field
Andrea Bertini full bio Andrea Bertini Class Year: 1996 Induction Class: 2009 Sport(s): Women's Basketball
Paul Bogan full bio Paul Bogan Class Year: -- Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Athletics Director Coach Faculty
Robert Bogan full bio Robert Bogan Class Year: 1987 Induction Class: 2013 Sport(s): Football
Russ Bosbach full bio Russ Bosbach Class Year: 1980 Induction Class: 2008 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field
Paul Bracken full bio Paul Bracken Class Year: 1980 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s): Ice Hockey
Amanda Braden Theriault full bio Amanda Braden Theriault Class Year: 1998 Induction Class: 2011 Sport(s): Women's Basketball
Tom Brincklow full bio Tom Brincklow Class Year: 1992 Induction Class: 2010 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Kate Broga full bio Kate Broga Class Year: 1983 Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Softball
David Brown full bio David Brown Class Year: 1994 Induction Class: 2008 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Jim Bruno full bio Jim Bruno Class Year: 1991 Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Men's Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Heather Cabral full bio Heather Cabral Class Year: 1992 Induction Class: 2005 Sport(s): Field Hockey Softball
Lance Campbell full bio Lance Campbell Class Year: 1991 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Men's Cross Country Men's Track & Field
Carlos Canino full bio Carlos Canino Class Year: 1988 Induction Class: 2009 Sport(s): Football
Diana Cares full bio Diana Cares Class Year: 2000 Induction Class: 2013 Sport(s): Women's Cross Country Women's Track & Field
Ellen Carey Leahy full bio Ellen Carey Leahy Class Year: 1992 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Women's Basketball
Chuck Carucci full bio Chuck Carucci Class Year: 1992 Induction Class: 2008 Sport(s): Football
Mike Ciampa full bio Mike Ciampa Class Year: 1980 Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Baseball
Leonard Collamore full bio Leonard Collamore Class Year: 1956 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Baseball Men's Basketball
Jim Collins full bio Jim Collins Class Year: 1980 Induction Class: 1997 Sport(s): Ice Hockey
Matt Collins full bio Matt Collins Class Year: 2000 Induction Class: 2010 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field
Cheryl Condon full bio Cheryl Condon Class Year: 1979 Induction Class: 2016 Sport(s): Adminstrator Coach Softball Women's Basketball
Tim Corr full bio Tim Corr Class Year: 2002 Induction Class: 2015 Sport(s): Football
Jack Crowley full bio Jack Crowley Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s): Football
Kevin Crowley full bio Kevin Crowley Class Year: 1981 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Men's Cross Country Men's Track & Field
Mickey Curtis full bio Mickey Curtis Class Year: -- Induction Class: 2016 Sport(s): Adminstrator
Kevin Dalton full bio Kevin Dalton Class Year: 1977 Induction Class: 2015 Sport(s): Men's Cross Country Men's Track & Field

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Bob D'Agnese full bio Bob D'Agnese Class Year: 1982 Induction Class: 1997 Sport(s): --
Tom Daviau full bio Tom Daviau Class Year: 1974 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Don DelNegro full bio Don DelNegro Class Year: 1984 Induction Class: 2011 Sport(s): Athletic Trainer
Bill Devine full bio Bill Devine Class Year: 1974 Induction Class: 2005 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field
Pat Donoghue full bio Pat Donoghue Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Football
Tessa Donoghue full bio Tessa Donoghue Class Year: 2005 Induction Class: 2015 Sport(s): Women's Track & Field
Mike Dorunda full bio Mike Dorunda Class Year: 1996 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Jack Dougherty full bio Jack Dougherty Class Year: 1976 Induction Class: 2007 Sport(s): Baseball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Paula Eaton-Kohari full bio Paula Eaton-Kohari Class Year: 1993 Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Softball Women's Soccer

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Dr. Tilia Fantasia full bio Dr. Tilia Fantasia Class Year: -- Induction Class: 2011 Sport(s): Adminstrator Coach Faculty
Bob Farias full bio Bob Farias Class Year: 1968 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Bob Farr full bio Bob Farr Class Year: 1955 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Baseball Men's Basketball
Don Farr full bio Don Farr Class Year: 1957 Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Baseball Men's Basketball
Jim Forrest full bio Jim Forrest Class Year: 1990 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field
Jason Franklin full bio Jason Franklin Class Year: 1993 Induction Class: 2007 Sport(s): Men's Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Steve Gaebel full bio Steve Gaebel Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 2007 Sport(s): Men's Cross Country Men's Track & Field
Greg Gauvin full bio Greg Gauvin Class Year: 1996 Induction Class: 2009 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Mary Gibney full bio Mary Gibney Class Year: 1996 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Women's Basketball
VIctor Gilmer full bio VIctor Gilmer Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field
Margaret Gleason full bio Margaret Gleason Class Year: 1947 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Outstanding Athlete
Ray Glynn full bio Ray Glynn Class Year: 1969 Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Golf Men's Basketball
Hector Gomes full bio Hector Gomes Class Year: 1981 Induction Class: 2010 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Ali Goncalves full bio Ali Goncalves Class Year: 1977 Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Tony Goncalves full bio Tony Goncalves Class Year: 1973 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Men's Soccer Volleyball
Mike Gorrassi full bio Mike Gorrassi Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 1997 Sport(s): Lacrosse
Jerry Gravel full bio Jerry Gravel Class Year: -- Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Coach Faculty

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Charles Hagan full bio Charles Hagan Class Year: -- Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s): Adminstrator Athletics Director Coach
Russ Hammond full bio Russ Hammond Class Year: 1973 Induction Class: 2008 Sport(s): Baseball Men's Basketball
Paul Hartford full bio Paul Hartford Class Year: 1981 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Lacrosse
Kim Hatstat full bio Kim Hatstat Class Year: 1993 Induction Class: 2008 Sport(s): Women's Soccer Women's Track & Field
Beth Hennessy full bio Beth Hennessy Class Year: 1987 Induction Class: 1997 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Jessie Holmes full bio Jessie Holmes Class Year: 2006 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s): Football

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Kathy Jekanowski full bio Kathy Jekanowski Class Year: 1996 Induction Class: 2014 Sport(s): Women's Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
David Kaczenski full bio David Kaczenski Class Year: 1983 Induction Class: 2013 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field
Bob Kallstrom full bio Bob Kallstrom Class Year: 1975 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Baseball Men's Basketball
Margaret Keenan full bio Margaret Keenan Class Year: 1933 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Outstanding Athlete
Milan Keser full bio Milan Keser Class Year: 1968 Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Christopher Kinback full bio Christopher Kinback Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Football Lacrosse
Ron Knowe full bio Ron Knowe Class Year: 1968 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Baseball Men's Basketball
Edward Kosior full bio Edward Kosior Class Year: -- Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Coach
John Kurty full bio John Kurty Class Year: -- Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Coach Faculty

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Karl Labadorf full bio Karl Labadorf Class Year: 2000 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Ed LaMagdelaine full bio Ed LaMagdelaine Class Year: 1979 Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s): Baseball Volleyball
Theresa Lammers full bio Theresa Lammers Class Year: -- Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Faculty
Peter Laviolette full bio Peter Laviolette Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Ice Hockey
Lisa Lebiecki full bio Lisa Lebiecki Class Year: 1987 Induction Class: 2007 Sport(s): Softball
Andrew Lewis full bio Andrew Lewis Class Year: 2002 Induction Class: 2017 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Tim Lightfoot full bio Tim Lightfoot Class Year: 1996 Induction Class: 2007 Sport(s): Football
David Lima full bio David Lima Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 2011 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Megan Loftus full bio Megan Loftus Class Year: 2008 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s): Field Hockey
Mitch Longley full bio Mitch Longley Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field
Shawn Lyman full bio Shawn Lyman Class Year: 2002 Induction Class: 2017 Sport(s): Football
Nora Lynch full bio Nora Lynch Class Year: 2000 Induction Class: 2014 Sport(s): Women's Track & Field

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Holly Maines McGovern full bio Holly Maines McGovern Class Year: 1999 Induction Class: 2010 Sport(s): Women's Basketball Women's Soccer
Steve Marino full bio Steve Marino Class Year: 1971 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s): Football Coach
Ed Matulewicz full bio Ed Matulewicz Class Year: 1969 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Men's Basketball Men's Soccer Tennis
Ken McCarron full bio Ken McCarron Class Year: 1976 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Donna McLean full bio Donna McLean Class Year: 1987 Induction Class: 2005 Sport(s): Softball Women's Basketball
William Miller full bio William Miller Class Year:   Induction Class:   Sport(s):  
Bob Moniz full bio Bob Moniz Class Year: 1978 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Baseball
Vanessa Morton full bio Vanessa Morton Class Year: 2006 Induction Class: 2016 Sport(s): Swimming
Chris Moukas full bio Chris Moukas Class Year: 1977 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Nanci Salvidio full bio Nanci Salvidio Class Year: 1973 Induction Class: 2013 Sport(s): Field Hockey Softball Women's Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Barb Northup Norton full bio Barb Northup Norton Class Year: 1976 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Gymnastics
Kathy Norton full bio Kathy Norton Class Year: 1987 Induction Class: 2011 Sport(s): Women's Cross Country Women's Track & Field

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Joyce O'Donnell full bio Joyce O'Donnell Class Year: -- Induction Class: 2005 Sport(s): Coach
Debbie O'Reilly Kline full bio Debbie O'Reilly Kline Class Year: 1983 Induction Class: 2007 Sport(s): Field Hockey Softball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Mark Pananos full bio Mark Pananos Class Year: 1977 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Baseball Volleyball
Tim Parker full bio Tim Parker Class Year: 1973 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Tom Parks full bio Tom Parks Class Year: 1976 Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Bob Pepka full bio Bob Pepka Class Year: 1972 Induction Class: 2009 Sport(s): Baseball Volleyball
Mike Perry full bio Mike Perry Class Year: 1976 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Tim Peters full bio Tim Peters Class Year: 1994 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Football Men's Track & Field
Leah Peterson Holmes full bio Leah Peterson Holmes Class Year: 2005 Induction Class: 2017 Sport(s): Softball
Linda Phillips O'Brien full bio Linda Phillips O'Brien Class Year: 1992 Induction Class: 2009 Sport(s): Women's Cross Country Women's Track & Field
Kevin Piecuch full bio Kevin Piecuch Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 2016 Sport(s): Golf
Rich Pierce full bio Rich Pierce Class Year: -- Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Athletic Trainer
Sandy Pinto Graham full bio Sandy Pinto Graham Class Year: 1998 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Women's Soccer
Alex Popp full bio Alex Popp Class Year: 1969 Induction Class: 1992 Sport(s): Men's Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Rob Quinn full bio Rob Quinn Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Lacrosse

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Pat Ryan full bio Pat Ryan Class Year: 2004 Induction Class: 2015 Sport(s): Baseball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Leonard Savignano full bio Leonard Savignano Class Year: -- Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Adminstrator
Chris Scanlon full bio Chris Scanlon Class Year: 1972 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Kristen Schmaelzle Lavelle full bio Kristen Schmaelzle Lavelle Class Year: 1999 Induction Class: 2017 Sport(s): Women's Basketball
Lou Ann Simchak full bio Lou Ann Simchak Class Year: 1977 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s): Softball Women's Basketbal
Jeff Stackpole full bio Jeff Stackpole Class Year: 1988 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s): Football
Carlton Steele full bio Carlton Steele Class Year: 1979 Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Baseball Men's Basketball Men's Soccer Volleyball
Al Streeter full bio Al Streeter Class Year: 1972 Induction Class: 1997 Sport(s): Baseball Men's Soccer
Cindy Sturm Menard full bio Cindy Sturm Menard Class Year: 1982 Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Women's Cross Country Women's Track & Field
Patty Sullivan full bio Patty Sullivan Class Year: 1975 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Field Hockey Softball Volleyball Women's Basketball
Chet Symancyk full bio Chet Symancyk Class Year: 1953 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Baseball Men's Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
David Tabin full bio David Tabin Class Year: 1977 Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Baseball
Russell Thompson full bio Russell Thompson Class Year: 1987 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Marian Tully McGee full bio Marian Tully McGee Class Year: 1978 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Softball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
John Vassallo full bio John Vassallo Class Year: 1980 Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Jack Vilaca full bio Jack Vilaca Class Year: 1973 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Men's Soccer Volleyball
Lori Vincent Hadley full bio Lori Vincent Hadley Class Year: 1991 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Swimming
Rick Vittum full bio Rick Vittum Class Year: 1994 Induction Class: 2010 Sport(s): Football

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Robyn Wainwright full bio Robyn Wainwright Class Year: 1994 Induction Class: 2008 Sport(s): Women's Basketball
Michael Walker full bio Michael Walker Class Year: 1975 Induction Class: 2015 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Bill Weber full bio Bill Weber Class Year: 1975 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s): Baseball
Edward Welch full bio Edward Welch Class Year: -- Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Adminstrator
Chris Whalley full bio Chris Whalley Class Year: 2003 Induction Class: 2014 Sport(s): Men's Soccer
Paul Whalley full bio Paul Whalley Class Year: 1975 Induction Class: 2014 Sport(s): Baseball Coach Men's Soccer
Majorie Williams full bio Majorie Williams Class Year: 1927 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Outstanding Athlete
Russell Winchester full bio Russell Winchester Class Year: 1982 Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field
Miles Woodhouse full bio Miles Woodhouse Class Year: 1990 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Matt Yvon full bio Matt Yvon Class Year: 2004 Induction Class: 2014 Sport(s): Football Men's Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Josue Zamora full bio Josue Zamora Class Year: 2002 Induction Class: 2013 Sport(s): Football

Teams of Distinction

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
1981 Field Hockey full bio 1981 Field Hockey Class Year: 1981 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s):  
1950-51 Men's Basketball full bio 1950-51 Men's Basketball Class Year: 1950-51 Induction Class: 2017 Sport(s):  
1974 Men's Soccer full bio 1974 Men's Soccer Class Year: 1974 Induction Class: 2017 Sport(s):  
1980 Men's Track and Field full bio 1980 Men's Track and Field Class Year: 1980 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s):